Cal Olympic Hopefuls

Natalie Coughlin   (Getty Images)

<p class=txt>Follow your favorite Golden Bears as they try to qualify for the 2004 Olympics in Athens.<br><br>

Here is a list of Olympic hopefuls (updated July 6th). 


U.S. Swimming Olympic Trials - July 7-14
The competition will air on NBC on the following dates:

July 9 (Live): 8-9 p.m. (ET)
July 11 (Live): 8-9 p.m. (ET)
July 18 (Taped): 1-3 p.m. (ET) 

Women's Swimming
Annie Babicz, Freshman (United States)
Ashley Chandler, Sophomore (United States)
Haley Cope (United States)
Natalie Coughlin, Senior (United States)
Laura Medina, Junior (United States)
Amy Ng, Junior (United States
Erin Reilly, Freshman (United States)
Helen Silver, Sophomore (United States)
Staciana Stitts (United States)

Men's Swimming
Ricky Barbosa, Sophomore (Brazil)
Joe Bruckhart (United States)
Milorad Cavic, Sophomore (Serbia)
John Dorr, Junior (United States)
Duje Draganja, Junior (Croatia)
Bayani Flores (United States)
Rolandas Gimbutis, Freshman (Lithuania)
Renato Gueraldi, Senior (Brazil)
Brooks Jenkins (United States)
Bart Kizierowski (Poland)
Gordan Kozulj (Croatia)
Alex Lim, Senior (Malaysia)
Daniel Lysaught, Freshman (Australia)
Miguel Molina, Sophomore (Philippines)
Jeff Natalizio (United States)
Patrick O'Neil, Freshman (United States)
Steve Rehrmann, Junior (United Staes)
Caleb Rowe, Junior (United Staes)
Ratapong "Nuk" Sirisanont (Thailand)
Jonas Tilly, Freshman (Sweden)

U.S. Track & Field Olympic Trials - July 9-18 
TV Schedule - All times Eastern; subject to change; check local listings

Air Date Time Network
Jul. 9 11:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. (LIVE) USA
Jul. 10 8:00 - 9:00 p.m. (LIVE) NBC
Jul. 11 7:00 - 8:00 p.m. (LIVE) NBC
Jul. 12 10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. (LIVE) USA
Jul. 15 10:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. (LIVE) USA
Jul. 16 11:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. (LIVE) USA
Jul. 17 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. (LIVE) NBC
Jul. 18 7:00 - 9:00 p.m. (LIVE) NBC


Men's Track & Field
Bolota Asmerom (United States)
Toby Atawo, Junior (Canada)
Bevan Hart (United States)
Amin Nikfar, Senior (Iran)
Travis Nutter (United States)
Rhuben Williams, Senior (United States)
Teak Wilburn, Soph (United States)

Women's Track & Field
Antonette Carter, Soph (United States)
Kristin Heaston (United States)
Chloe Jarvis (United States)
Jennifer Joyce (Canada)
Elzunia Lamb (Poland)
Brooke Meredith, Junior (United States)
Elissa Riedy (United States)
Sheni Russell, Senior (United States)
Deanna Slaton, Senior (United States)
Grace Upshaw (United States)
Missy Vanek (United States)


Women's Water Polo
Ericka Lorenz (United States) 
Heather Petri (United States)

Men's Tennis
Wayne Ferreira, Assistant Coach (South Africa)

Men's Basketball
Sean Marks (New Zealand)

Women's Basketball
Patrycja Czepiec (Poland) 

Men's Crew
Peter Cipollone (United States) 
Filip Filipic (Yugoslavia) 
Scott Frandsen (Canada) 
Magnus Fleming (England) 
Ivan Smiljanic (Yugoslavia) 
Toby Smith (England) 
Mladin Stegic (Yugoslavia) 
Mike Wallin (United States) 
Luke Walton (United States) 
Jake Wetzel(United States) 

Women's Crew
Megan Cooke (United States) 
Megan Dirkmaat (United States) 
Laurel Korholz (United States) 
Julie Nichols (United States) 
Whitney Webber (United States) 

Women's Soccer
Joy (Biefeld) Fawcett (United States)
Regina Holan (Greece)

Softball
Diane Ninemire, Assistant Coach (Greece)
Lindsay James, Sophomore (Greece) 

For more info, click here 


©Copyright 2004, GoCyberBears.com and The Insiders. All rights reserved.

============

CyberBear Staff Writers regularly visit the CyberBears Insider board, and are available to discuss questions you may have about this article or about Cal Athletics.

If you haven't done so already, subscribe to CyberBears so that you can participate in the CyberBear Insider community - and get access to the premium content across the entire Insider's network.

= GreyBear, Webmaster 

 

BearTerritory.net Recommended Stories